Monday 19 October 202617 exchanges trackedMarket updatesFeed
Exchange AtlasThe world's stock exchanges, compared for tech investors
NYSE09:30–16:00Nasdaq09:30–16:00TSX09:30–16:00LSE08:00–16:30Euronext09:00–17:30Xetra09:00–17:30SIX09:00–17:30Stockholm09:00–17:30TSE09:00–11:30, 12:30–15:30HKEX09:30–12:00, 13:00–16:00SSE09:30–11:30, 13:00–15:00SZSE09:30–11:30, 13:00–15:00KRX09:00–15:30TWSE09:00–13:30NSE09:15–15:30ASX10:00–16:00SGX09:00–17:00

Exchange currencies against the US dollar

The currencies of the world's main stock exchanges, with their weekly move against the US dollar, updated automatically from European Central Bank reference rates.

CurrencyExchangesUS dollars per unitUnits per US dollarChange in one week
AUDASX0.69591.437-0.32%
CADTSX0.70621.4161+0.46%
CHFSIX1.21370.824+0.86%
CNYSSE and SZSE0.14966.6862+0.09%
EUREuronext and Xetra1.12530.8887+0.42%
GBPLSE1.33350.7499+0.87%
HKDHKEX0.12747.8482-0.01%
INRNSE0.010594.9649+1.86%
JPYTSE0.0063158.0201+0.15%
KRWKRX0.00081,332.0981+0.70%
SEKStockholm0.10109.904+0.62%
SGDSGX0.78171.2792+0.09%
TWDTWSENot in the ECB reference rates

Euro reference rates of the European Central Bank from 16 October 2026, compared with 9 October 2026, converted to US dollars. Source: ECB. Reference rates are for information only.

Why currency matters for foreign stocks

When you buy shares on a foreign exchange, your return in your own currency combines two moves: the share price in its local currency and the exchange rate. If a Tokyo-listed share rises 10% in yen while the yen falls 8% against the dollar, a US-dollar investor gains only about 1.2% (1.10 × 0.92 = 1.012).

Depositary receipts and US listings of foreign companies do not remove this effect: their dollar price follows the home-market price converted at the current exchange rate. Our guide on ADRs, dual listings and currency risk explains the options.

London prices are usually quoted in pence: divide by 100 to get pounds before converting.